Jannah Theme License is not validated, Go to the theme options page to validate the license, You need a single license for each domain name.

Only One Person Tells the Truth: The Simple Logic That Solves This Classic Puzzle

The Setup
A handwritten note shows a quick mystery: ONLY one person is telling the truth. Three people—A, B, and C—each make a statement about who “did it.”

The Statements

  • A says:B did it.”
  • B says:Not me.”
  • C says:Not me either.”

The Key Rule

  • Exactly ONE statement is true.
  • That means the other two statements must be false.

Testing the Claims Like a Real Investigation
1) If A were telling the truth (so B did it)

  • Then B’s “Not me” would be false (fine).
  • But C’s “Not me either” would be true (because C didn’t do it if B did).
    That would create two true statements (A and C), which breaks the rule.
    So A cannot be the only truth-teller.

2) If C were telling the truth (so C didn’t do it)
Then the culprit is either A or B.

  • If B did it, then A becomes true too → more than one truth.
  • If A did it, then B becomes true too → more than one truth.
    So C cannot be the only truth-teller.

3) If B is telling the truth (so B didn’t do it)

  • Then A’s “B did it” is false (good).
  • To keep only one truth, C’s “Not me either” must be false, meaning C actually did it.
    Now we have:
  • A is false
  • B is true
  • C is false
    That matches the rule perfectly: ONLY one tells the truth.

The Correct Answer
✅ C DID IT.

Why This Answer Is Guaranteed
Because B being the only truthful speaker is the only scenario where the other two statements can both be false at the same time—forcing C to be the culprit.

SHOW MORE

Related Articles

Back to top button